Voiceover and ADR

In our treated booth we have mics by Neumann, AKG, Brauner and Coles. Clients can also direct the session remotely via Skype (we set up and test the connection the day before the session). Once the session is complete we send on the full quality files.

 

Track-laying and editing

From short animations to full-length dramas we have an extensive sound library and skillful staff to design a soundscape to fit your picture. See some examples of our work below.

 

Mixing

We mix to stereo or 5.1 surround for broadcast or Blu-Ray/DVD. See list of credits below.

1
1

Pulling the Devil

Puffin Rock

James May

Selected Credits (AV Work)
  • ‘An Beal Bocht’ (feature length animation for TG4) – all recording, sound design and post-production.

 

  • ‘My Brother The Minotaur’ (pilot for new animation series from Dogears Productions) – all recording, sound design and post-production.

 

  • ‘Skeffy’ (1 hour documentary for TG4 from Dearcán Media) – all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘Afterwards’ (10 minute short drama from Transfusion Films) – sound design and all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘Uilleann Pipers Union’ (1 hour documentary for TG4 from Dearcán Media) – music mixing and editing, all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘The Amnesiac’ (10 minute art film in 5.1 Dolby surround from Willie Doherty) – recording, all sound design and audio post-production.

 

  • ‘A Short Film About Fear’ (10 minute short drama from Brassneck Productions) – all audio post-production (nomination for best short film, Toronto International Film and Video Awards 2014).

 

  • ‘Robert Burns’ (1 hour documentary for TG4 from Dearcán Media) – all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘Remains’ (15 minute art film in 5.1 Dolby surround from Willie Doherty) – some recording, all sound design and audio post-production (part of the permanent collection at Irish Museum of Modern Art).

 

 

  • ‘Votes for Women’ (1 hour documentary for TG4 from Dearcán Media) – all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘Without trace’ (13 minute art film in 5.1 Dolby surround from Willie Doherty) – all recording, sound design and audio post-production (special commission for Galerie Peter Kilchmann, Zurich).

 

 

  • ‘James May’s Things You Need To Know’ – Series 2 (6-part documentary series for BBC2 from 360 productions) – all audio post-production.

 

 

  • ‘War Hero in my Family’ (6-part documentary series for Channel 5 (UK) from 360 productions) – all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘Titanic: Blood and Steel’ (1 episode of 12-part drama series for RTE from 3 Arts Entertainment) – miscellaneous ADR.

 

  • ‘Secretion’ (20 minute art film in 5.1 Dolby surround from Willie Doherty) – all recording, sound design and audio post-production (special commission for dOCUMENTA 13 art exhibition).

 

  • ‘Triur Ban Og’ (3 part documentary series for TG4 from Solas Productions) – all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘Just Say Yes’ (Winning promo film for 2013 UK City Of Culture bid) – music editing and all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘We Carried Your Secrets’ (full-length documentary for BBCNI from Theatre of Witness) – all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘Descendants’ (short documentary film from Flat 36 Productions) – all audio post-production (winner of Best Documentary prize, Foyle Film Festival 2009).

 

  • ‘In Search of the Hamely Tongue’ (1 hour documentary for TG4) – recording of all voiceovers and ADR.

 

  • ‘F-L-A-M-M-A-R-I-O-N’ (special commission for Venice Biennale from Susan Mac William) – all audio post-production.

 

  • ‘A Shine of Rainbows’ (Major Motion Picture from Sepia films) – picture-locked recording of all music by The Henry Girls.

 

  • ‘Eileen’ (special commission for Venice Biennale from Susan Mac William) – bespoke 6.0 surround mix for a 3 screen piece.

 

  • ‘Cú Chulainn’ (6-part Irish language animation for BBCNI from Raw Nerve Productions) – all recording, editing and post-production.

 

  • ‘Exodus’ (1 hour documentary for BBCNI from Open Reel Productions) – all audio post-production.

 

 

  • ‘Pulling the Devil by the Tail’ (6-part animation series for RTE from Raw Nerve Productions) – all recording, sound design and post-production. (winner of McLaren Prize for best New Animation at Edinburgh Film Festival and UIP Animation Award, Cork Film Festival)

 

  • ‘Pulling the Devil by the Tail’ (Irish language version for BBCNI) – all ADR and remixes

 

 

  • ‘The Devil’ (10 minute short drama for BBCNI) – sound design and all audio post-production

 

  • ‘Lucy and the Moon’ (short animation for NIFTC) – music mixing, sound design and post-production

 

  • ‘Dead Murphy’ (animation short) – all recording, sound design and post-production

 

  • ‘Rubber Plans’ (10 minute short drama) – all audio post-production

 

  • ‘Tumble Turns’ (10 minute short drama for NIFTC) – sound design and all audio post-production

 

  • ‘Spot’ (short animation for Irish Film Board) – all recording, sound design and post-production

 

  • ‘Flipsides’ (6-part animation series for BBCNI) – all recording, editing and post-production. (nomination for best animation, Celtic Film and Television Awards)

 

  • ‘Flipsides’ (Irish language version for BBCNI) – all ADR and remixes

 

  • ‘The King’s Wake’ (30 minute animation) – all recording, sound design and post-production. (winner of best animation Celtic Film and Television Awards 2000)

 

  • ‘The King’s Wake’ (Irish language version for BBCNI) – all ADR and remixes

 

  • ‘The Goblin Market’ (short animation for RTE/ Irish Film Board) – all recording, sound design and post-production

 

  • ‘The Beautiful Ones’ (short animation for RTE/ Irish Film Board) – all recording, sound design and post-production

 

  • ‘Midnight Dance’ (short animation for RTE) – all editing and post-production. (Best European Animation, Cinimina Animation Festival. First Prize, Palm Springs International Film Festival, USA. Best Animation, Celtic International TV and Film Festival)